Privacy Policy

Sydney Motorway Corporation Pty Limited and its subsidiaries (SMC) are committed to responsibly and properly managing the personal information we collect and protecting the privacy of members of the public, stakeholders and staff in line with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

Privacy Management Plan

Detailed information about how SMC fulfils its obligations under relevant privacy legislation is contained in the Privacy Management Plan

Privacy Notice

The below SMC Privacy Notice applies in any instance where personal or health information is collected by SMC, including by phone, email, letter, or via the online registration form.

SMC Privacy Notice

Sydney Motorway Corporation and its subsidiaries (SMC) are subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIPA) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA) which requires us to comply with the Information Protection Principles and Health Privacy Principles. Your personal information is being collected by SMC to process your request for information. The provision of personal information for this purpose is voluntary, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to process your application and respond to your request. If you have subscribed to the WestConnex email list, you may unsubscribe at any time by emailing [email protected] and asking to be unsubscribed.

SMC will use your personal information to respond to your request. We may share your personal information with our industry partners, contractors or a state or federal Government agency, if required to respond to your query. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless authorised or required by law.

Your personal information will be stored in a variety of ways, including across all of our sites, systems, and secure off site repositories in paper and digital formats. You have a right to access and correct any personal information that you provide to us. If you wish to do so, please contact us on 1800 660 248 or send an email to [email protected]

You agree that any information you provide will be truthful and up to date.

Access to and alteration of personal and health information

You have the right to access or change your own personal and health information.

To request access to your personal or health information, you should first contact us (details below – link) and request informal access.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may make a formal request which must:

  • be in writing to the below postal or email address
  • include a certified copy of an Australian Driver license, current Australian passport or other photo identification (to establish your identity)
  • describe in detail the information you would like to access, and
  • identify the form you would like to receive the information in (eg. inspect in person; in hard copy, via email).

Please note the above Privacy Notice relating to the collection of personal or health information.

Privacy complaints 

If you are not satisfied with the conduct of SMC in respect to your personal or health information, you may request an internal review. An internal review must:

  • be requested in writing (postal and email addresses listed below),
  • specify an address in Australia to which correspondence can be sent, and
  • be lodged with us six months from the time when you first became aware of the conduct.

Please note the above Privacy Notice relating to the collection of personal or health information.

Upon receiving an application for a review, SMC will notify the NSW Privacy Commissioner and keep them informed about the review and its outcome.

Privacy complaints can also be made directly to the NSW Privacy Commissioner (http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au)

A person who is not satisfied with the outcome of a review can appeal to the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (http://www.ncat.nsw.gov.au)

Who can I contact for more information?

For privacy related matters, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Sydney Motorway Corporation
GPO Box 3905
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1800 660 248
Email: [email protected]

Click here for privacy information relating to the use of this website.